Sunday, February 22, 2015

2015 #LoveAThon Mini Challenge #5: High Five!

The Book Blogger Love-A-Thon is hosted by Alexa @ Alexa Loves Books!
In this post, you’ll be sharing your current “high” fives (what’s currently making you happy) for the following categories:
  • Book
  • Genre
  • Author
  • Blogger
  • Bookish Merchandise / Book-related site


Hmmm...I think I am going to pick Winterspell by Claire Legrand. I read this book this month and it just makes me so giddy. I really love that it is a retelling of The Nutcracker. And I love how it was written. I love that it was creative and at the same time I saw The Nutcracker part of the story easily! I really enjoyed reading it! 


Retellings! I LOVE reading retellings. I have become pretty addicted to them, and I hope that I will get the chance to read a bunch of them this year!


Sarah J. Maas! She is just so amazing. And if you read my valentines then you know just how much I love her and her books! 

A tie between Cassi @ My Thoughts...Literally! and  Brittany @ Please Feed the Bookworm. They have been there for me a lot this past year. I have really enjoyed getting to know them and chatting on Twitter. I love that when I have crazy ideas they listen and give me feedback, without making me feel crazy. They are both amazing and sweet. If you aren't following them already then you definitely should! :D

Book-related Site:

Goodreads. I just really enjoy being able to keep track of books I read, am reading, and want to read. I also started keeping track of books I really want and books I already have. I also enjoy being able to see what my friends and fellow bloggers are reading. 


  1. Cassi is great!! She was my first #OTSPSecretSister. :) I really like Brittany too. She's a lot of fun!

  2. I love fairy tale retellings, too! One of my favorite recent reads is Valiant by Sarah McGuire.

  3. Sarah J. Maas is amazing, and one of my favorites forever <3 And also, I'm so pleased that you enjoyed Winterspell! I've got that one on my TBR, and am definitely looking forward to getting to it.

  4. Retellings are a win no matter what! I'm glad you highlighted them for your high five post! I'm seeing a lot of love for Sarah J. Maas today--she is an amazing author. Looking forward to Throne of Glass 4 later this year!! -Katie @ Bookish Illuminations

  5. WINTERSPELL, yay, nice choice! And retellings, yeeeeeees! You should come sign up to do a guest review or retelling post for Fairy Tale Fortnight with us in April! Or hit me up on Twitter :) Love love love Sarah, she's on everyone's list, lol!

  6. What a coincidence, I'm starting Winterspell as we speak :D I love retellings, they are my favorite thing, and it's great that she decided to went with The nutcracker. I've never read a retelling about that one before. I'm going to follow your blog, always great to find other retelling-fans!


  7. Sarah J. Maas and retellings rock! I have also been kind of addicted to retellings lately :D

    Cristian @

  8. I completely did this challenge wrong and picked five for each category haha. I need to read more fairytale retellings! It's definitely on my list of to do this year :D I agree, Sarah J Maas is awesome!!!

    Eileen @ BookCatPin


Thank you so much for taking the time to visit my blog and leave a comment! I read every single one and they make my day! <3